<
Slot I: Sunday, 13 December 2015, 14:30 - 16:10
>
Schedule
EO088: Functional data and related topics
CLO B01
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: -1, Capacity: 250
Organizer: Aurore Delaigle
Chair: Alicia Nieto-Reyes
Daniel Gervini - EO0481: Independent component mod ...
Yuguang Fan - EO1196: Clustering fragmentary funct ...
Alicia Nieto-Reyes - EO0960: Symmetry for distribu ...
EO264: Directional statistics
CLO 102
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: 1, Capacity: 33
Organizer: Thomas Verdebout
Chair: Thomas Verdebout
Christine Cutting - EO1847: Testing uniformity on ...
Davy Paindaveine - EO0294: Testing for spherical l ...
Thanh Mai Pham Ngoc - EO0368: Goodness-of-fit test ...
Jose Ameijeiras-Alonso - EO0870: Multimodality tes ...
Peter Jupp - EO0805: Probability integral transfor ...
EO128: Statistics in functional and Hilbert spaces
CLO 101
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: 1, Capacity: 50
Organizer: Gil Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Chair: Gil Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Hidetoshi Matsui - EO0645: Classification of funct ...
Michio Yamamoto - EO0733: Canonical correlation an ...
Christian Ritz - EO0833: Using functional singular ...
Xinghao Qiao - EO0951: Functional graphical models
EO198: In-Sample Forecasting in insurance, longevity and the labour market
CLO 203
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: 2, Capacity: 33
Organizer: Jens Perch Nielsen
Chair: Jens Perch Nielsen
Ralf Wilke - EO0412: Forecasting macroeconomic lab ...
Munir Hiabu - EO0513: Prediction outstanding insur ...
Michael Vogt - EO0575: Calendar effect and continu ...
Young Kyung Lee - EO0644: Operational time and in- ...
EO132: Statistics in imaging
CLO 204
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: 2, Capacity: 33
Organizer: Michele Guindani
Chair: Michele Guindani
Stefano Castruccio - EO0174: A scalable multi-reso ...
Ivor Cribben - EO1143: Estimating sparse graphical ...
Russell Shinohara - EO1262: Statistical methods fo ...
Michele Guindani - EO1448: A Bayesian approach to ...
EO318: Statistical inference for biomedical data
CLO 306
Venue: BBK-Clore, Level: 3, Capacity: 33
Organizer: Ming-Yen Cheng
Chair: Ming-Yen Cheng
Tao Yu - EO0450: Two-sample density estimation wit ...
Ying Zhu - EO0661: Penalized feature selection wit ...
Xiaoling Dou - EO0862: Noise cancellation and clas ...
Ming-Yen Cheng - EO1245: Forward selection in vary ...
EC034: Contributions in methodological statistics
MAL B29
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 30
Organizer: CMStatistics
Chair: John Hinde
Valentina Mameli - EC1487: Scoring rules for predi ...
Daniela De Canditiis - EC1665: Estimation of delta ...
Asaf Weinstein - EC1216: Confidence interval-drive ...
Tonu Kollo - EC1683: Testing covariance structures ...
Saba Riaz - EC1721: A modified class of estimators ...
EO324: Analysis of complex time series data
MAL B30
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 40
Organizer: Marina Knight
Chair: Marina Knight
Haeran Cho - EO0394: Detecting multiple change-poi ...
Mark Fiecas - EO1045: On the impact of autocorrela ...
Marina Knight - EO1085: Current challenges in the ...
Matthew Nunes - EO0915: Analysis of time series ob ...
EO064: Calibration of misspecified Bayesian models
MAL B20
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 99
Organizer: Natalia Bochkina
Chair: Natalia Bochkina
Ulrich Mueller - EO0687: Risk of Bayesian inferenc ...
Peter Grunwald - EO0692: Learning the learning rat ...
Peter Green - EO0788: The Bernstein-von Mises theo ...
Julien Stoehr - EO1039: Calibration of conditional ...
EO258: Robust methods
MAL B36
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 123
Organizer: Stefan Van Aelst
Chair: Stefan Van Aelst
Alessio Farcomeni - EO0329: The rtclust procedure ...
Esa Ollila - EO0677: Multichannel sparse approxima ...
Tianqi Zhao - EO1296: Robust testing and confidenc ...
Kris Peremans - EO1324: Fast and robust bootstrap ...
EO084: Multiple tests II
MAL B35
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 125
Organizer: Sebastian Doehler, Jacobo de Una-Alvarez
Chair: Jacobo de Una-Alvarez
Etienne Roquain - EO0391: New procedures controlli ...
Veronika Gontscharuk - EO0997: Union-intersection ...
Jacobo de Una-Alvarez - EO1339: The sequential goo ...
Sebastian Doehler - EO1289: A discrete modificatio ...
EO260: Model selection and comparison in highly-structured settings
MAL B33
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 165
Organizer: David van Dyk
Chair: David van Dyk
Sara Algeri - EO1161: Comparing non-nested models ...
David Rossell - EO0367: Robust sparse variable sel ...
Shane Jensen - EO0585: Power weighted densities fo ...
Nathan Stein - EO1145: Valid statistical compariso ...
EO647: Dependence models and copulas III
MAL B34
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: -1, Capacity: 222
Organizer: Wolfgang Trutschnig, Fabrizio Durante
Chair: Wolfgang Trutschnig
Irene Gijbels - EO0872: Conditional, partial and a ...
Raul Andres Torres Diaz - EO0435: Directional appr ...
Soeren Moeller - EO0341: Calculating the Linfoot c ...
Fabrizio Durante - EO0841: Extensions of subcopula ...
EO212: Causal discovery in practice: Advances and challenges
MAL G15
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 0, Capacity: 60
Organizer: Jonas Peters
Chair: Jonas Peters
Kayvan Sadeghi - EO0948: Faithfulness of probabili ...
Elon Portugaly - EO1255: Challenges in experimenti ...
Oliver Stegle - EO1800: Modeling local causal gene ...
Dominik Rothenhaeusler - EO1842: backShift: Learni ...
EO272: Multivariate Analysis and change-point detection
MAL 402
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 4, Capacity: 35
Organizer: Daniel Vogel
Chair: Daniel Vogel
Ivan Kojadinovic - EO0355: Sequential bootstrap pr ...
Stefanie Schwaar - EO0953: Asymptotic distribution ...
Marie Huskova - EO0940: Multivariate procedures fo ...
Herold Dehling - EO1356: Testing for structural br ...
EG135: Contributions in extreme values theory and applications
MAL 415
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 4, Capacity: 55
Organizer: CMStatistics
Chair: Vicky Fasen
Ivette Gomes - EG1497: Application of the PORT met ...
Cristina Miranda - EG1726: Searching for robust es ...
Ragnhild Cassel Noven - EG1613: A latent trawl pro ...
Fatima Palacios Rodriguez - EG1494: Nonparametric ...
EO118: Statistical regularization
MAL 414
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 4, Capacity: 70
Organizer: Subir Ghosh
Chair: Subir Ghosh
Jose Berrendero - EO0785: Functional Fisher rules ...
Maarten Jansen - EO1235: Variable selection in hig ...
Florian Frommlet - EO0230: An adaptive ridge proce ...
EO156: Spatial statistics and econometrics
MAL 421
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 4, Capacity: 130
Organizer: Soumendra Lahiri
Chair: Soumendra Lahiri
Joseph Guinness - EO0558: Circulant embedding of a ...
Abhimanyu Gupta - EO0642: Autoregressive spatial s ...
Armin Schwartzman - EO0721: Confidence regions for ...
Andee Kaplan - EO1140: Goodness of fit tests for s ...
EO220: Text mining, network data and mixture modeling
MAL 539
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 5, Capacity: 35
Organizer: Annie Qu
Chair: Annie Qu
George Michailidis - EO0229: Joint estimation of m ...
Junhui Wang - EO0382: Classification with unstruct ...
Juan Shen - EO1834: Inference for logistic-normal ...
EG055: Contributions in multivariate analysis
MAL 540
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 5, Capacity: 35
Organizer: CMStatistics
Chair: Robert Serfling
Stepan Mazur - EG1363: Global minimum variance por ...
Maria Lucia Parrella - EG1464: Bias-corrected infe ...
Stephanie Aerts - EG1638: Multivariate coefficient ...
Patrick Groenen - EG1761: Multinomial multiple cor ...
Vassili Bazinas - EG1528: Causal transmission in r ...
EC035: Contributions in computational statistics
MAL 541
Venue: BBK-Malet, Level: 5, Capacity: 48
Organizer: CMStatistics
Chair: Axel Gandy
Vahe Avagyan - EC1458: D-trace precision matrix es ...
Din-Houn Lau - EC1739: The chopthin algorithm for ...
Boris Choy - EC1314: Autoregressive conditional du ...
Yolanda Larriba - EC1472: A new method for circadi ...
CO356: Modelling and forecasting temporal data
G21A
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 30
Organizer: Alessandra Amendola
Chair: Alessandra Amendola
Fabio Forte - CO1176: Markov switching autoregress ...
Giovanni De Luca - CO1712: Mixture memory models f ...
Lukas Vacha - CO1047: Realized wavelet-based estim ...
Walter Distaso - CO1223: Robust portfolio sorts
CO536: Financial conditions indices
Bedford
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 40
Organizer: Simon Price, Garry Young
Chair: Garry Young
Garry Young - CO0267: A financial conditions index ...
Ana Galvao - CO0544: Financial stress regimes and ...
Scott Brave - CO0932: A high frequency measure of ...
Hiona Balfoussia - CO1220: Financial conditions in ...
CO396: Wavelet methods in economics
Gordon
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 40
Organizer: Marco Gallegati
Chair: Marco Gallegati
Fredrik NG Andersson - CO0569: Firm ownership and ...
Joanna Bruzda - CO0796: Wavelet-based factor prici ...
Marco Gallegati - CO1004: Long waves in external i ...
Michael Scharnagl - CO1794: The relationship of si ...
CO558: Behavioural and emotional finance: Theory and evidence I
Bloomsbury
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 50
Organizer: Richard Fairchild
Chair: Richard Fairchild
Enrico Maria Cervellati - CO1122: Entrepreneurial ...
Kim Kaivanto - CO1027: Visceral emotions, within-c ...
Graham Mallard - CO0906: Decision-making: Conceptu ...
Oliver Marnet - CO0804: Joint audit, competence, i ...
CO522: Topics in multiple time series analysis
Montague
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 50
Organizer: Carsten Trenkler
Chair: Carsten Trenkler
Ralf Brueggemann - CO0800: Projection estimators f ...
Carsten Jentsch - CO1016: Empirical characteristic ...
Christian Kascha - CO0755: Specification of ARMA: ...
Carsten Trenkler - CO0817: Forecasting VARs, model ...
CO586: Volatility models and their applications
Woburn
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 70
Organizer: Yasuhiro Omori
Chair: Yasuhiro Omori
Makoto Takahashi - CO0977: Volatility and quantile ...
Lutz Gruber - CO1232: Dynamic Bayesian forecasting ...
Yuta Kurose - CO1234: Dynamic block-equicorrelatio ...
Tsunehiro Ishihara - CO1287: Realized stochastic v ...
Andre Portela Santos - CO1849: Combining multivari ...
CI020: Special session on advances in dynamic factor analysis
Beveridge Hall
Venue: Senate, Level: 0, Capacity: 450
Organizer: Christopher Otrok
Chair: Christopher Otrok
Christopher Otrok - CI0441: Time-varying spillover ...
Haroon Mumtaz - CI0446: Common and country specifi ...
Michael Owyang - CI1824: Forecasting fed funds tar ...
CC025: Contributions in panel data
Athlone
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 30
Organizer: CFE
Chair: Josep Lluis Carrion-i-Silvestre
Luis Antonio Arteaga Molina - CC1440: Empirical li ...
Jose Murteira - CC1509: Hurdle models of repayment ...
Dimitris Tsouknidis - CC1821: Corporate social res ...
Rachida Ouysse - CC1741: Shrinkage PCA for efficie ...
CO426: Common features in macroeconomics and finance
Holden
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 30
Organizer: Joao Victor Issler
Chair: Joao Victor Issler
Jesus Gonzalo - CO0365: Quantile factor models
Osmani Guillen - CO1436: Local unit root and infla ...
Wagner Gaglianone - CO1381: Risk assessment of the ...
Joao Victor Issler - CO1437: Consumption-wealth ra ...
CO500: Volatility models
Torrington
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 40
Organizer: Eduardo Rossi
Chair: Eduardo Rossi
Xingzhi Yao - CO0652: A Modified fractionally co-i ...
Kim Christensen - CO0996: Inference from high-freq ...
Paolo Santucci de Magistris - CO0995: Retrieving r ...
Xuguang Li - CO1258: Measuring financial contagion ...
CO476: Empirical macro-finance
Jessel
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 50
Organizer: Serena Ng
Chair: Cesare Robotti
Kirstin Hubrich - CO0757: Monetary and financial s ...
Jean-Jacques Forneron - CO0827: A likelihood-free ...
Cesare Robotti - CO0861: Two-pass cross-sectional ...
Jing Cynthia Wu - CO0826: Interest rate uncertaint ...
CO380: Bayesian nonlinear econometrics
Court
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 70
Organizer: Roberto Casarin
Chair: Roberto Casarin
John Maheu - CO0519: Nonparametric conditional Bet ...
Massimiliano Marcellino - CO0675: Bayesian panel M ...
Luca Rossini - CO0842: Bayesian nonparametric spar ...
Nalan Basturk - CO1211: Bayesian estimation of mul ...
CO384: Multivariate methods for economic and financial time series
Senate
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 80
Organizer: Gianluca Cubadda
Chair: Gianluca Cubadda
Alain Hecq - CO0465: Real time mixed frequency VAR ...
Stefano Fachin - CO0582: Industrial development in ...
Hanwoom Hong - CO0891: Adjustments of the effects ...
Yuliya Shapovalova - CO1686: Volatility spillovers ...
CO368: Bootstrap methods for time series
Chancellor's Hall
Venue: Senate, Level: 1, Capacity: 140
Organizer: Peter Boswijk
Chair: Peter Boswijk
Luca De Angelis - CO0892: Adaptive information-bas ...
Peter Boswijk - CO1230: Wild bootstrap methods for ...
Robert Taylor - CO1259: Tests of the co-integratio ...
Anders Rahbek - CO1368: Bootstrap applied to ARCH ...
CO480: Advances in financial forecasting
SH349
Venue: Senate, Level: 3, Capacity: 80
Organizer: Ekaterini Panopoulou
Chair: Ekaterini Panopoulou
Andrew Vivian - CO0357: Forecasting market returns ...
Evangelia Mitrodima - CO0986: A Bayesian non-param ...
Ekaterini Panopoulou - CO1118: Quantile forecast c ...